?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Remember to breathe... [entries|friends|calendar]
☆Sweet Melissa ☆



[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[Wednesday,
March 5th, 2025 @ 12:00pm]
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Forgive me

A list of things I would like to do... [Sunday,
April 30th, 2006 @ 4:37pm]
[ mood | grateful ]

...at some point.

  • Spend New Years Eve in Times Square
  • Go to Mardi Gras (when New Orleans gets rebuilt)
  • Be successful in my job
  • Become a loving wife
  • Be a caring mother
  • Live in NYC for at least a year
  • Live in England for at least a year
  • Go skydiving
  • Visit the Louvre
  • Win the lottery
  • Spend St. Patrick's Day in Dublin, Ireland
  • Go to Oktoberfest
  • Learn to speak French fluently
  • Make my parents proud of me
  • Be proud of myself
  • Stop living paycheck to paycheck
  • See Billy Joel in concert
  • Learn to sail
  • Go scuba diving at the Great Barrier Reef
  • Be on The Real World or any reality show
  • Win big on a game show
  • Be truly happy
  • Live life to the fullest
Forgive me

[Friday,
April 14th, 2006 @ 2:33am]



HAPPY EASTER EVERYONE!!!

1 did ¤ Forgive me

"She said I've got to go home... [Sunday,
April 9th, 2006 @ 11:46pm]
[ mood | tired ]

...'cause I'm real tired you see."

Well, this is the first night I've stayed home in like the past 2 months or so. And I'm paying for going out all the time. I'm so tired lately...3 hours of sleep a night just isn't enough!! LOL

Nothing new to report except I got a disturbing letter in the mail yesterday. It was from the car salesman I bought my car from. He sends me letters all the time, but they are usually about new deals that the dealership is having and whatever... But this one was personal... Here it is:

"Dear Melissa,

I wanted to keep you up to date on what was happening with me. If you haven't heard yet, I was in the hospital for 10 days and off of work for about 2 1/2 months. Somehow I got a blood infection which attacked my aortic valve. The infection caused some of the inflammation to break away and gave me a minor stroke. After quite a few tests it was determined that the infection was so severe that my valve needed to be replaced by open heart surgery.

Everything is ok now, the ticker is doing well and the infection is gone. I lost about 50 pounds and I feel terrific! I just got back to work and I'm looking forward to getting back on track.

If there is anything I can do to help you with any of your automotive needs, please give me a call, also it would be wonderful to hear from you. Take care and talk to you soon.

Best regards,

Andy"

Ok, how strange is that?! Now, granted we were flirting a lot when I bought the car but, COME ON!! I thought he was really hot, and he's really the only reason I bought the car. But, this is kinda creepy! Why would he tell me all that? I really don't care what happened to him. I mean, it sucked that it happened, but I don't know him! I met him for about and hour, and that was it. I don't know. STRANGE!

Anyway, that's about it for now. Until next time.

1 did ¤ Forgive me

"Don't explain yourself... [Tuesday,
March 14th, 2006 @ 6:56pm]
...cause talk is cheap."

NOTHING pisses me off more than when you tell someone something in confidence and privacy, and they turn right around, after saying that they won't say anything, and tell the next person they come in contact with. When I say that I don't want other people to know about something, it means just that. Don't tell anyone. These past few days have really taught me who I can trust and who I can't.

Everyone sits there and says that we are family and all this other bullshit, and then she goes and pulls this shit, and everyone else is acting like it's not a big deal. Well, it is a big deal to me.
1 did ¤ Forgive me

"Forgive me if I stutter... [Saturday,
March 11th, 2006 @ 12:39am]
[ mood | mellow ]

...from all of the clutter in my head."

Well, I can now say that I am the self-proclaimed least lucky person in the entire world. Lost all my money in AC, which wouldn't have pissed me off so much, but seeing that Dana was winning everytime I turned around, it kinda frustrated me. But all in all we had a good time. It was a little too chilly for me, and it was entirely too windy, which caused me to worry about how my hair looked the entire trip. LOL. Have to say that the best part of the trip was the bath tub in the hotel room. That had to be the most relaxing bath I've ever taken. Splended. Simply splended. But of course, Dana and I couldn't go 2 days without getting into an arguement. I love that man to death, but he just irritates the shit out of me sometimes. He can never seem to just let things go. We went to dinner on Wednesday night and the waiter was flirting with me a little. All throughout dinner he was making little comments about it and it was really pissing me off. And then of course, like a typical man, he got all macho, like he was going to kick the shit out of him. LOL, if it really came down to it, I think Dana would run away like a scared little girl. It's mean to say, but it's so true.

"A clean break is easier.
You can reset it, and it heals.
And then you move on.
But, if you leave things messy or
things don't get put right.
Then it just hurts.
Forever."

-Joyce (Little Black Book)


Memo to self: Try to clean up the messes from past relationships, so that this one will flourish. It's never too late to put things right.
Forgive me

Don't breathe too deep...Don't think all day... [Monday,
March 6th, 2006 @ 11:17am]
[ mood | content ]

Well, another birthday has come and gone. 

It was a fairly uneventful day. I worked until 5pm but after my lunch break, I walk back into the breakroom and there was a cake and flowers from everyone at work. That was really sweet, I love everyone there. It's so nice to have such a loving, caring, awesome group of people to work with. George in Plumbing got me a rediculous amount of gum, cause I'm always bugging him for some, so that was cute. So then after work, I went home and then my grandparents came over for cake and ice cream. We celebrated my little sister's birthday as well. She will be 16 tomorrow. Ahh, to be 16 again. My mom is throwing her a surprise party in 2 weeks, and I'm so excited. I bought her tickets to see her favorite bands, Fall Out Boy and Hawthorne Heights. I just want to give them to her already! She's gonna be so excited. I've had the tickets for months and it's taking all I have not to give them to her. LOL, I'm a dork when it comes to giving gifts...I hate waiting. 

So, my mom bought me Rent for my birthday, and like an idiot, I sat up and watched it and just bawled my eyes out like a little baby. You would think that since I've seen the show, the movie a hundred times, and know what's gonna happen, I wouldn't get so worked up about it. But each time I see it, I cry harder than the last time. So, once again, my face and eyes are red and puffy. Ugh, will I ever learn? LOL.

I'm getting ready for my trip to Atlantic City. I'm really not sure on whether this is going to be a romantic trip or just a 'let's have fun' trip. Cause Dana's not really telling me much. I guess I will just have to pack for both scenarios. Just think, maybe by the end of the week, I'll have hit it big in AC and become a millionaire!! LOL, not likely. But a girl can dream, right? :)

Forgive me

And all the lights that lead us there are blinding... [Friday,
March 3rd, 2006 @ 5:31pm]
[ mood | blank ]

Well, I believe the worst is gone and only good things are yet to come. 

I got through Kathy's veiwing/funeral on Wednesday. It was rough. About 30 of us from work all met at the store and headed over together. I think her family was wondering who the hell we were. We all stood in the back, cause all the seats were filled. Everyone was pretty calm until Rachel (Admin Dept. Manager) got up and started talking. She said that she was up there on behalf/representing everyone in the back from Lowe's. She said that Kathy was as much of a part of our family as she was their's. She went on to say that she was a mother, a sister, a friend to everyone at work...and then all you hear is the entire back of the room sobbing. It was pretty bad. I think the hardest was seeing the guys crying. A crying man will get me every time. But I think going brought closure to everyone, which is good. 

Dana and I got into a big fight that day though, cause I rode with Dan and Jeana, and not Dana and Zibby. And the only reason I went with Dan was because that was the smoking car. Dana and Zibby don't smoke, and I wanted a cigarette. Plain and simple. But who would have thought that that would have caused such a big commotion. But it did, and we eventually got over it.

So all in all, things are returning back to normal, for now anyway. Dana and I are going to Atlantic City next week, which is super exciting. I'll have to let everyone know how much I win/lose!! Hopefully it won't be too bad. But then again, my luck is pretty shitty!

My birthday is on Sunday, which is great. I love my birthday, even though I'm at an age where birthday's really don't mean as much anymore, I still love them!! I'm gonna be the big 2-3! OMG, I'm starting to get old! And I don't even know what I want to do with my life yet...time to get crackin' Melissa!!! I think a bunch of us are going out on Saturday, but nothing is official yet. 

Well, I gotta get going...I'm off to dinner with my father. This ought to be fun.

Until next time.

(14 days till St. Patty's Day!!)

4 did ¤ Forgive me

You left me here with the coldest of feelings... [Monday,
February 27th, 2006 @ 10:44pm]
[ mood | drained ]

Where is the moment we need at the most
You kick up the leaves and the magic is lost
They tell me your blue skies fade to grey
They tell me your passion's gone away
And I don't need no carryin' on

You stand in the line just to hit a new low
You're faking a smile with the coffee to go
You tell me your life's been way off line
You're falling to pieces everytime
And I don't need no carryin' on

Cause you had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
The camera don't lie
You're coming back down and you really don't mind
You had a bad day
You had a bad day

Well you need a blue sky holiday
The point is they laugh at what you say
And I don't need no carryin' on

You had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
The camera don't lie
You're coming back down and you really don't mind
You had a bad day

Sometimes the system goes on the blink
And the whole thing turns out wrong
You might not make it back and you know
That you could be well oh that strong
And I'm not wrong

So where is the passion when you need it the most
Oh you and I
You kick up the leaves and the magic is lost

Cause you had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
You've seen what you like
And how does it feel for one more time
You had a bad day
You had a bad day
4 did ¤ Forgive me

They say it comes in 3's... or 4's or 5's [Sunday,
February 26th, 2006 @ 12:31am]
[ mood | numb ]

Well, a lot of shit has been going on here lately. And by 'lately,' I mean within the past few days. And by 'a lot of shit,' I mean death and pain. Let's see...On Wednesday, Beatrice's friend was killed in an accident. Kathy passed away on Thursday as well as my uncle's father. Friday, Dan's cousin was in a really bad car accident and is in critical condition and today Walter's fiance was shot.

"What does one have to do to stay alive in this place?"

So, needless to say, the store has just been an emotional, tear filled, Kleenex ridden ball of grief. I don't know how anyone can work feeling like I've been feeling the past few days. I believe my face is permanently puffy and red. Cause I'm the kind of person that will cry simply at the sight of someone else crying. So, as soon as I would collect myself, someone else would come up to me and start bawling. It's been pretty rough.

In regards to Kathy, some people were being so ignorant by saying that it's not that big of a deal, that she wasn't family and blah blah blah. Seriously, I see the people at work a hell of a lot more than anyone in my house. The people I work with, are my family. We are all so tight, Kathy was like my 3rd mom, of course I'm gonna be upset when she dies.

You will be missed...Collapse )

On a lighter note: Dana and I are going strong. He did move out by the 1st. And things are going wonderfully. Going slow, but wonderfully, nonetheless. And to be completely honest, I wouldn't have it any other way. Every other relationship I've ever been in, it was all physical from the start, so we never really had a solid foundation. But with Dana, it's not about that at all. We are getting to know each other, finding out what each other is about and it's really refreshing.

Let's see what else? Hmm...OH!! My brother is going into the Air Force in a little over a month, so that's pretty exciting. And then we all get to go to Texas to see him graduate from Basic, so that will be fun since I've never been to Texas.

Well, I'm not sure what else there is to say, 'cept that I've gotten really bad about keeping up with this thing. I've GOT to start posting more. Mental note.

[/post]

3 did ¤ Forgive me

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!! [Monday,
October 31st, 2005 @ 10:57am]
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
3 did ¤ Forgive me

Mitch Hedberg is hilarious... [Saturday,
October 29th, 2005 @ 11:44pm]
[ mood | cold ]

"I think Pringles' initial intention was to make tennis balls. But on the day that the rubber was supposed to show up, a big truckload of potatoes arrived. But Pringles was a laid-back company. They said "Fuck it. Cut 'em up!"

"I was in downtown Boise, Idaho, and I saw a duck, and I knew the duck was lost, 'cause ducks ain't s'posed to be downtown. There's nothin' for 'em there. So I went to a Subway sandwich shop, I said, "Let me have a bun." But she wouldn't sell me just the bun, she said that I had to have something on it. She told me it's against regulations for Subway to sell just the bun. I guess the two halves ain't supposed to touch. So I said, "Alright, well, put some lettuce on it," which she did. She said, "That'll be $1.75." I said, "It's for a duck." And they said, "All right, well, then it's free." See, I did not know that. Ducks eat for free at Subway! Had I known that, I would have ordered a much larger sandwich. "Let me have the Steak Fajita Sub - but don't bother ringing it up, it's for a duck! There are six ducks out there, and they all want Sun Chips!"

"This shirt is dry clean only, which means it's dirty!"

"I make instant oatmeal in the morning then I don't do shit for an hour. Makes me wonder why I need the instant oatmeal. I could make the regular oatmeal and feel productive."

"I was walking by a drycleaner at 3 AM and there was a sign that said, "Sorry, we're closed." You don't have to be sorry. It's 3 AM and you're a drycleaner. It would be ridiculous for me to expect you to be open. I'm not gonna come by at 10 and say, "Hey, I was here at 3 AM and you guys were closed. Someone owes me an apology. This jacket would be halfway done!"

"I have a cheese-shredder, which is its positive name. They don't call it by its negative name, cause no one would buy it: sponge-ruiner. Because I wanted to clean it, and now I have little bits of sponge... that would melt easily over tortilla chips."

"I went to see a heavy metal band in New York...called Monster Magnet. Man, they were heavy, boy. The lead singer got on the monitor, and he said "How many of you people feel like human beings tonight?" Then he said "How many of you feel like animals?" And everyone cheered after the animals part. But the thing is, I cheered after the human being part because I did not know that there was a second part to the question. "Yes, I do feel like a human, I do not feel like a tree."

"When you go to a restaurant on the weekends and it's busy they start a waiting list. They start calling out names, they say "Dufresne, party of two. Dufresne, party of two." And if no one answers they'll say their name again. "Dufresne, party of two, Dufresne, party of two." But then if no one answers they'll just go right on to the next name. "Bush, party of three." Yeah, but what happened to the Dufresnes? No one seems to give a shit. Who can eat at a time like this - people are missing. You fuckers are selfish... the Dufresnes are in someone's trunk right now, with duct tape over their mouths. And they're hungry! That's a double whammy. We need help. Bush, search party of three! You can eat when you find the Dufresnes."

"I was in a casino, minding my own business, and this guy came up to me and said, "You're gonna have to move, you're blocking a fire exit." As though if there was a fire, I wasn't gonna run. If you're flammable and have legs, you are never blocking a fire exit."

"In England, Smokey the Bear is not the forest fire prevention representative. They have Smackie the Frog. It's just like a bear, but it's a frog. I think it's a better system, I think we should adopt it. Because bears can be mean, but frogs are always cool. Never has there been a frog hopping toward me, and I thought 'man, I'd better play dead. Here comes that frog ...' You never say here comes that frog in a nervous manner. It's always optimistic, like "Hey here comes that frog, all right. Maybe he will settle near me so I can pet him, and stick him in a mayonnaise jar, with a stick and a leaf, to recreate what he's used to. And I'd certainly have to punch some holes in the lid, because he's damn sure used to air. Then I can observe him, and he won't be doing much in his 16-ounce world."

"This product that was on TV was available for four easy payments of $19.95. I would like a product that was available for three easy payments and one fucking complicated payment. We can't tell you which payment it is, but one of these payments is going to be a bitch. The mailman will get shot to death, the envelope will not seal, and the stamp will be in the wrong denomination. Good luck fucker. The last payment must be made in wampum!"

"I order a club sandwich all the time. And I'm not even a member. I don't know how I get away with it. "I like my sandwiches with three pieces of bread." "So do I." "Lets form a club then." "Okay, but we're gonna need more stipulations." "Yes we do." "OK... instead of cutting it once, lets cut it again." "Yeah, four triangles." "And we will position them in a circle. And in the middle we will dump chips." "Or potato salad." "Ok." "Let me ask you a question, how do you feel about frilly toothpicks?" "I'm for 'em!" "Well, this club is formed. Spread the news on menus nationwide." "I like my sandwiches with alfalfa sprouts." "Well you're not in the fucking club!"

"You know, people think I'm into sports just because I'm a man. I'm not into sports. I mean, I like Gatorade, but that's about as far as it goes. By the way, you don't have to be sweaty and holding a basketball to enjoy a Gatorade. You could just be a thirsty dude. Gatorade forgets about this demographic. I'm thirsty for absolutely no reason. Other than the fact that liquid has not touched my lips for some time."

"This one time I was in a convenience store, and guy came up and asked me, "What's the score?" and I said, "What is the game? If it's a competition between me and you, and the object is to ask the other guy questions he doesn't give a shit about, then you are winning, one to nothing."

"I like escalators. An escalator can never break. It can only become stairs. You would never see an 'Escalator Temporarily Out of Order' sign, just 'Escalator Temporarily Stairs. Sorry for the convenience. We apologize for the fact that you can still get up there.'"

4 did ¤ Forgive me

Wow... [Monday,
October 24th, 2005 @ 11:20pm]
[ mood | tired ]

"Life will not let us get away with a cheap Band-Aid on a sacred wound."

Forgive me

Aww, I love them!!! [Sunday,
October 2nd, 2005 @ 10:28pm]
[ mood | good ]

Made a few minor changes to the LJ.

Was really feeling Pacey and Joey today...

5 did ¤ Forgive me

[Saturday,
October 1st, 2005 @ 12:56pm]
[ mood | cold ]

The Keys to Your Heart

You are attracted to those who are unbridled, untrammeled, and free.

In love, you feel the most alive when things are straight-forward, and you're told that you're loved.

You'd like your lover to think you are stylish and alluring.

You would be forced to break up with someone who was emotional, moody, and difficult to please.

Your ideal relationship is lasting. You want a relationship that looks to the future... one you can grow with.

Your risk of cheating is low. Even if you're tempted, you'd try hard not to do it.

You think of marriage as something precious. You'll treasure marriage and treat it as sacred.

In this moment, you think of love as something you thirst for. You'll do anything for love, but you won't fall for it easily.
Forgive me

[Wednesday,
September 28th, 2005 @ 10:47am]
[ mood | impressed ]

<td align="center">

Take this quiz at QuizGalaxy.com</td>



SEE!!! I always knew I was connected to the mob somehow... There was a reason why my grandfather asked me if I wanted Clarence to just 'disappear'... I'm the granddaughter of Notorius Mob Kingpin Harry of Rural Pennsylvania... WATCH OUT NOW!!!

It's all beginning to make sense.
1 did ¤ Forgive me

On My Own from: Les Miserables [Sunday,
September 25th, 2005 @ 10:38pm]
[ mood | gloomy ]

And now I'm all alone again
Nowhere to go no one to turn to,
Did not want your money sir
I came out here coz i was told to
And now the night is near
Now I can make believe he's here.

Sometimes I walk alone at night
When everybody else is sleeping
I think of him and then I'm happy
With the company I'm keeping
The city goes to bed
And I can live inside my head.

On my own
Pretending he's beside me
All alone, I walk with him till morning
Without him
I feel his arms around me
And when I lose my way I close my eyes
And he has found me

In the rain the pavement shines like silver
All the lights are misty in the river
In the darkness, the trees are full of starlight
And all I see is him and me for ever and forever

And I know it's only in my mind
That I'm talking to myself and not to him
And although I know that he is blind
Still I say, there's a way for us

I love him
But when the night is over
He is gone, the river's just a river
Without him the world around me changes
The trees are bare and everywhere
The streets are full of strangers

I love him
But every day I'm learning
All my life I've only been pretending
Without me his world will go on turning
A world that's full of happiness
That I have never known!

I love him
I love him
I love him
But only on my own.
6 did ¤ Forgive me

Holy heat wave Batman!! [Friday,
September 23rd, 2005 @ 4:41am]
[ mood | hot ]

It's twenty of 5 in the morning, it's 81 degrees out and I'm sweating like it's a scorching day in July at high noon...

What the hell is going on?!

Not only does God smite me on a regular basis, but now Mother Nature has a grudge...what did I do to these people to make them hate me so much?! LOL

I want nice fall weather!!!! Sweatshirts and cute turtleneck sweaters... Hot chocolate at football games... Cool breezes and pretty leaves... Is that so much to ask for?!

1 did ¤ Forgive me

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]